QUALITY & SAFETY OF OUR PRODUCTS

Our Quality and Food Safety program is designed to ensure that all of our products are safe for every baby and toddler and we pride ourselves on being at the forefront of implementing strict quality standards. The safety, health and wellness of our little ones is, and has always been, our top priority. As a company run by parents who are proud to feed our children the products that we make every day, we take this to heart.

 

We learned that in some batches of our Happy Tot Super Foods Gluten Free Oat Bars and Happy Kid Fruit and Oat Bars produced earlier this year, bars had more water present than usual after they were baked. In some bars, the higher moisture level allowed mold to grow.

 

Out of an abundance of caution and with the full knowledge and guidance of the FDA, we are voluntarily recalling select varieties of our Happy Tot Super Foods Gluten Free Oat Bars and Happy Kid Fruit and Oat Bars. We decided to voluntarily recall these products due to the remote possibility that consumption could cause adverse health consequences. We want to assure families, first and foremost, that according to our internal food safety investigation and FDA’s review, there is a low risk of any health-related concerns following consumption. Nevertheless, it does not reflect the high standards we hold for our products and is not an experience we want our families to have.

 

As a team of many parents, we understand you may have questions. We are here to help, and hope to provide some clarity.

How can I tell if I have this product?

The products are labeled with the ‘best by date’ on the back of the packaging sleeve or bottom of the box with the following expiration dates:

Located here:

What should I do if I purchased these bars?

If you have purchased any of these three flavors of bars (see above chart for affected varieties) please take a look at the bottom of the box or the individual sleeve to locate the ‘best by date’ to see if you have one of the varieties that we have voluntarily recalled. If it is one of the ‘best by dates’ listed above, please discard the box and contact either your local retailer or our Customer Service team.

 

If you would like a replacement coupon or refund, please contact the retail location where you purchased the bars or feel free to connect directly with our Customer Service team by emailing parents@happyfamilyorganics.com or calling 855-644-HAPPY (42779).

What if my little one already ate this product?

We want to assure families, first and foremost, that according to our internal food safety investigation and FDA’s review, there is a low risk of any health-related concerns following consumption. If you are in possession of bars included in this voluntary recall and would like a replacement coupon or refund, please contact parents@happyfamilyorganics.com or 855-644-HAPPY (42779). If your little one did consume the bars and had an unfavorable experience and is not feeling well related to their consumption, please contact your physician. 

How did this happen?

After reviewing with our Quality and Food Safety team, we identified that in some batches of bars made earlier this year, bars had more water present than usual after they were baked. In some bars, the higher moisture level allowed mold to grow.

 

We have since implemented tighter controls to monitor the water activity for every batch of bars that we bake to prevent anyone from experiencing this again.

How can you ensure this won’t happen again?

We have a comprehensive food safety program in place and take pride in holding ourselves to some of the strictest quality and safety standards in the industry. We worked with our Quality and Food Safety team to understand the root of this issue, and as mentioned above, have implemented tighter controls specifically to monitor the water activity for every batch of bars that we bake so that this issue does not occur again. Additionally, all batches of bars will be tested by a trusted third-party before being released for sale.

Are you notifying all of the retailers that are selling these products?

Yes, we have notified all of our retail partners and they are removing affected varieties from shelves and online.